Legal

Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and any other rights in all material on this site are owned by the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland. You are permitted to print and download extracts from this site on the following basis:

Use of documents and related graphics on this site is for information and/or personal use only:

  • Any copies of these pages saved to disk or to any other storage medium may only be used for subsequent viewing purposes or to print extracts for personal use.
  • No documents or related graphics on this site are to be modified in any way
  • Graphics on this site are not to be used separately from the accompanying text
  • No part of this site may be reproduced or stored in any other site or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland's prior written permission.
  • No use or display may be made of the name or logo of the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland without the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland's prior written permission
  • Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms are reserved.

The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only. They are intended to enhance public access to information about the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland. While every effort is made in preparing material for publication no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. The Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland reserves the right at any time to revise, amend, alter or delete the information provided on this site.

Although every effort is made to ensure the reliability of listed sites this cannot be taken as an endorsement of these sites.

The Freedom of Information Act 2014 is in place to ensure governmental departments and listed public bodies make the information they hold available to the public.

The Freedom of Information Act gives individuals the following rights:

  1. The right to access official records held by governmental departments and listed public bodies.
  2. The right to have personal information relating to them amended where it is incomplete, incorrect or misleading.
  3. The right to be supplied with reasons for decisions made or taken by governmental departments and listed public bodies that affect them.

Disclaimer/Note:

There are exemptions in the Freedom of Information Act where, due to specific circumstances, the requested information will not be released, for example: to protect another individual’s privacy rights. If any exemptions are necessary, the reasons will be provided and explained to you by the FOI Unit.

How to make a request to SEAI under the Freedom of Information legislation?

To make a request to SEAI under Freedom of Information legislation, please send your request to our FOI Unit via email: FOI@seai.ie or alternatively via post at:

Freedom of Information Officer
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland
Wilton Park House
Wilton Place
Dublin 2

In your request, we would ask that you:

  • Specify that the request is being made under the Freedom of Information Act;
  • Give as much detail as possible to support your request to enable us to process it efficiently; and
  • Include your return address or email address.

Is there a Fee for making the request?

When the request is for personal information there are no charges unless there is a significant number of records.

In the case of requests which relate to non-personal information there are charges are applied for search retrieval and copying. The relevant section of the Act here is Section 27(2) and these fees relate to:

(a) Determining whether it holds the information requested;

(b) Locating the information or documents containing the information

(c) Retrieving such information or documents

(d) Extracting the information from the files, documents, electronic or other information sources containing both it and other material not relevant to the request, and

(e) Preparing a schedule specifying the records for consideration for release.

In relation to the search, retrieval and copying charges there is a minimum threshold of €101 below which no search, retrieval and copying charges can be charged. Once the charge reaches the €101 full fees apply. There is a cap on the amount that can be charged and this is set at €500. These is also a further upper ceiling limit on estimated search, retrieval and copying fees set at €700 above which a body can refuse to process a request unless the requester is prepared to refine the request below the limit.

How is a Freedom of Information request processed by SEAI?

The FOI Unit will issue an acknowledgement letter to you within 10 working days (excluding Public Holidays) of your request being received. The next stages of the process will be clearly explained in this letter.

A decision regarding your request will normally be issued by the FOI Unit within 20 working days of the receipt of your request.

In some cases, an extension of time may be necessary to complete the decision. If this occurs while processing your request, the FOI Unit will contact you and explain this requirement.

Can you appeal a decision?

Yes. If you would like to appeal the decision made by the FOI Unit, you can do so by sending a request in writing asking for an internal review of the decision to the Freedom Of Information Officer.

An internal review fee of €30 (€10 for medical card holders) is applicable when appealing a decision and this is to be sent with your written submission.

The appeal process will involve a full reassessment of your original Freedom of Information request at a more senior level.

If, after the internal review, you are unsatisfied with the decision and you would like to appeal again, your appeal should be directed to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

The fee for appeals to the Office of the Information Commissioner is €50 and €15 for medical card holders and their dependants.

To view SEAI’s terms and conditions of purchase please download the PDF below:

Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

The Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (SEAI) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to SEAI will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

SEAI does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by completing the online registration form). Any information which you provide in this way is used by SEAI only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Any personal information which you volunteer to SEAI will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.”

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to SEAI at the address below, or e-mail at info@seai.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that SEAI does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct SEAI to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which SEAI processes the data concerned.
Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of SEAI at the contact details below.

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small piece of data or a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. In particular cookies enable us:

  • To measure visitor traffic to our website and their usage patterns
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise you when you return to our website

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

  • Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Cookie NamePurposeMore information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Online form session cookie ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is created when a user connects to an ASP.NET application and will expire when the user closes their browser. This cookie is essential for use of forms on our site to store the session id of the user’s current seesion.

Visit the Microsoft website
Accessibility/ contrast stylesheets css This cookie is used to remember which accessibility/contrast/standard style sheet the user prefers. The website checks this cookie when the page loads up and displays the page using which stylesheet the user last used  
Session cookie .ASPXUSERCMS This cookie is used to contain information about the session when the user logs in. Relates to Board Members area and trustee e-learning section only  
SEAIsite cookie acceptance accept_cookies This cookie is created when users accept the cookie agreement  

You are always free to decline such cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

To disable cookies, please see links to the following websites for the procedures to follow to view and disable cookies on your computer:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Sustainable Enery Authority Ireland will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Web browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
IP address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
Cookies
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Contact us

The Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland
Wilton Park House
Wilton Place
Dublin 2

Email info@seai.ie